Central Ohio Software Symposium

April 28 - 30, 2017

Schedule

Friday, April 28

12:00 - 1:00 PM - REGISTRATION

1:00 - 1:15 PM - WELCOME

1:15 - 2:45 PM

Reactive Architecture Patterns 1

Mark Richards
Room: NEW ALBANY I

Web Apps with Angular - Part I

Raju Gandhi
Room: NEW ALBANY II

Functional Java, Part 1

Kenneth Kousen
Room: BEXLEY I

Agile Architecture

Kirk Knoernschild
Room: BEXLEY II

Essential Spring Boot

Craig Walls
Room: WORTHINGTON

Flow Theory & AI Architecture

Arty Starr
Room: UPPER ARLINGTON

2:45 - 3:15 PM - BREAK

3:15 - 4:45 PM

Reactive Architecture Patterns 2

Mark Richards
Room: NEW ALBANY I

Web Apps with Angular - Part II

Raju Gandhi
Room: NEW ALBANY II

Functional Java, Part 2

Kenneth Kousen
Room: BEXLEY I

From Mono to Micro - A Demonstration of Architectural Agility

Kirk Knoernschild
Room: BEXLEY II

Extreme Spring Boot

Craig Walls
Room: WORTHINGTON

Stop Getting Crushed By Business Pressure

Arty Starr
Room: UPPER ARLINGTON

4:45 - 5:00 PM - BREAK

5:00 - 6:30 PM

Streaming Architecture Using Kafka (UberConf)

Mark Richards
Room: NEW ALBANY I

Navigating the Angular Router

Raju Gandhi
Room: NEW ALBANY II

Refactoring to Java 8

Kenneth Kousen
Room: BEXLEY I

Building 12 Factor Apps with Java

Kirk Knoernschild
Room: BEXLEY II

Essential Spring Data

Craig Walls
Room: WORTHINGTON

I.flow() Philosophy: Hacking your life with AI

Arty Starr
Room: UPPER ARLINGTON

6:30 - 7:15 PM - DINNER

7:15 - 8:00 PM - Keynote

Ego Driven Development - A Cautionary Tale

Michael Carducci

Saturday, April 29

8:00 - 9:00 AM - BREAKFAST

9:00 - 10:30 AM

Microservices AntiPatterns

Mark Richards
Room: NEW ALBANY I

Docker 101

Raju Gandhi
Room: NEW ALBANY II

Special Topics In Java

Kenneth Kousen
Room: BEXLEY I

The JavaScript Developer's Toolchain

Nathaniel Schutta
Room: BEXLEY II

Extreme Spring Data

Craig Walls
Room: WORTHINGTON

Top 5 Reasons Why Improvement Efforts Fail

Arty Starr
Room: UPPER ARLINGTON

10:30 - 11:00 AM - BREAK

11:00 - 12:30 PM

Microservices Pitfalls

Mark Richards
Room: NEW ALBANY I

Deep Dive into Dockerfiles

Raju Gandhi
Room: NEW ALBANY II

More Functional in Java with JavaSlang

Daniel Hinojosa
Room: BEXLEY I

Bulletproof JavaScript

Nathaniel Schutta
Room: BEXLEY II

Cloud Native Spring: Discovery and Configuration

Craig Walls
Room: WORTHINGTON

Reinventing Organizational Architecture

Arty Starr
Room: UPPER ARLINGTON

12:30 - 1:30 PM - LUNCH

1:30 - 3:00 PM

Architectural Modularity

Mark Richards
Room: NEW ALBANY I

The Groovy Way

Kenneth Kousen
Room: NEW ALBANY II

Devs Just Want to Have Fun(ctional)!

Raju Gandhi
Room: BEXLEY I

React 101

Nathaniel Schutta
Room: BEXLEY II

Cloud Native Spring: Tracing and Health

Craig Walls
Room: WORTHINGTON

The Influential Engineer - Overcoming resistance to change

Michael Carducci
Room: UPPER ARLINGTON

3:00 - 3:15 PM - BREAK

3:15 - 4:45 PM

Cloud Native Architecture Fundamentals: Part 1

Matt Stine
Room: NEW ALBANY I

Testing the Undesirable

Daniel Hinojosa
Room: NEW ALBANY II

Being proactively Reactive with Rxjs

Raju Gandhi
Room: BEXLEY I

Architecting for the ilities

Nathaniel Schutta
Room: BEXLEY II

Concurrency Concepts in Java

Douglas Hawkins
Room: WORTHINGTON

Influential Engineer Part 2 - Persuasion Patterns

Michael Carducci
Room: UPPER ARLINGTON

4:45 - 5:30 PM - PANEL DISCUSSION: A LOOK INTO THE TECH CRYSTAL BALL

Sunday, April 30

8:00 - 9:00 AM - BREAKFAST

9:00 - 10:30 AM

Cloud Native Architecture Fundamentals: Part 2

Matt Stine
Room: NEW ALBANY I

Java Performance Puzzlers

Douglas Hawkins
Room: NEW ALBANY II

From Zero to Continuous Delivery - Concepts, Culture and Overview

Michael Carducci
Room: BEXLEY I

Understanding JVM Futures

Daniel Hinojosa
Room: BEXLEY II

Building Serverless Applications in AWS Workshop

Christopher Judd
Room: WORTHINGTON

Learning to Learn

Raju Gandhi
Room: UPPER ARLINGTON

10:30 - 11:00 AM - MORNING BREAK

11:00 - 12:30 PM

Cloud Native Architecture Patterns: Part 1 - Brick Patterns

Matt Stine
Room: NEW ALBANY I

Java Performance Puzzlers - Part 2

Douglas Hawkins
Room: NEW ALBANY II

Reducing Redux

Raju Gandhi
Room: BEXLEY I

Introduction to Reactive

Daniel Hinojosa
Room: BEXLEY II

Building Serverless Applications in AWS Workshop(continued)

Christopher Judd
Room: WORTHINGTON

Managing Your Manager

Kenneth Kousen
Room: UPPER ARLINGTON

12:30 - 1:15 PM - LUNCH

1:15 - 2:15 PM - EXPERT PANEL DISCUSSION

2:15 - 3:45 PM

Cloud Native Architecture Patterns: Part 2 - Mortar Patterns

Matt Stine
Room: NEW ALBANY I

How (Not) To Measure and Profile Java Performance

Douglas Hawkins
Room: NEW ALBANY II

What's new in JavaScript (ES 2019) - Part I

Raju Gandhi
Room: BEXLEY I

Reactive Streaming with RXJava

Daniel Hinojosa
Room: BEXLEY II

Docker for Devs Workshop

Christopher Judd
Room: WORTHINGTON
New 2017

Productivity for the hopelessly disorganized

Michael Carducci
Room: UPPER ARLINGTON

3:45 - 4:00 PM - BREAK

4:00 - 5:30 PM

Cloud Native Architecture Migration Strategies

Matt Stine
Room: NEW ALBANY I

Architecting with Garbage Collection in Mind

Douglas Hawkins
Room: NEW ALBANY II

What's new in JavaScript (ES 2019) - Part II

Raju Gandhi
Room: BEXLEY I

Functional Reactive Programming on the front end using Elm

Daniel Hinojosa
Room: BEXLEY II

Docker for Devs Workshop(continued)

Christopher Judd
Room: WORTHINGTON

Soft Skills for the Software Architect: Building Your Professional Network

Michael Carducci
Room: UPPER ARLINGTON
Updating....
{{message}} Your account [{{user.email}}] does not have access to event content. If you are attending, contact us.
Download Schedule PDF