Central Ohio Software Symposium

June 8 - 10, 2012

Schedule

Friday, June 8

12:00 - 1:00 PM - REGISTRATION

1:00 - 1:15 PM - WELCOME

1:15 - 2:45 PM

Effective Spring

Craig Walls
Room: New Albany I

Emergent Design

Neal Ford
Room: New Albany II

Groovy Workshop

Kenneth Kousen
Room: Bexley I

HTML5

Nathaniel Schutta
Room: Bexley II

Resource-Oriented Architectures : REST I

Brian Sletten
Room: Worthington

Getting Started with Neo4j

Peter Bell
Room: Upper Arlington

2:45 - 3:15 PM - BREAK

3:15 - 4:45 PM

Developing Next-Generation Applications

Craig Walls
Room: New Albany I

Agile Engineering Practices

Neal Ford
Room: New Albany II

Groovy Workshop(continued)

Kenneth Kousen
Room: Bexley I

Designing for Mobile

Nathaniel Schutta
Room: Bexley II

Resource-Oriented Architectures : REST II

Brian Sletten
Room: Worthington

NoSQL data modeling with Mongo and Neo4j

Peter Bell
Room: Upper Arlington

4:45 - 5:00 PM - BREAK

5:00 - 6:30 PM

Professional Javascript development for the Java developer

Peter Bell
Room: New Albany I

Build Your Own Technology Radar Workshop for Architects

Neal Ford
Room: New Albany II

Spring Data Rebooted

Craig Walls
Room: Bexley I

The Mobile App Smackdown: Native Apps vs. The Mobile Web

Nathaniel Schutta
Room: Bexley II

Resource-Oriented Architectures : REST III

Brian Sletten
Room: Worthington

Spock: Logical Testing for Enterprise Applications

Kenneth Kousen
Room: Upper Arlington

6:30 - 7:15 PM - DINNER

7:15 - 8:00 PM - Keynote

Keynote: Abstraction Distractions

Neal Ford

Saturday, June 9

8:00 - 9:00 AM - BREAKFAST

9:00 - 10:30 AM

JavaScript Libraries You Aren't Using...Yet

Nathaniel Schutta
Room: New Albany I

Effective Java Reloaded

Matt Stine
Room: New Albany II

Building Web Applications with Spring MVC

Craig Walls
Room: Bexley I

The Lean Startup - for Enterprise Software Developers

Peter Bell
Room: Bexley II

Continuous Delivery All-day Workshop, Pt. 1: Deployment Pipelines

Neal Ford
Room: Worthington

Resource-Oriented Architectures : RDF/SPARQL

Brian Sletten
Room: Upper Arlington

10:30 - 11:00 AM - BREAK

11:00 - 12:30 PM

Securing Spring

Craig Walls
Room: New Albany I

Effective Java Reloaded, Part II: Hello, Project Coin!

Matt Stine
Room: New Albany II

Beyond jQuery

Nathaniel Schutta
Room: Bexley I

Why Agile Works

Peter Bell
Room: Bexley II

Continuous Delivery All-day Workshop, Pt. 1: Deployment Pipelines(continued)

Neal Ford
Room: Worthington

Resource-Oriented Architectures : RDFa

Brian Sletten
Room: Upper Arlington

12:30 - 1:30 PM - LUNCH

1:30 - 3:00 PM

Rock SOLID Software

Matt Stine
Room: New Albany I

Securing the Modern Web with OAuth

Craig Walls
Room: New Albany II

Practical Technology Selection and Adoption

Peter Bell
Room: Bexley I

Scala Koans - A new and fun way to learn a Scala programming language (Bring a Laptop)

Daniel Hinojosa
Room: Bexley II

Continuous Delivery All-day Workshop Pt 2: Agile Infrastructure

Neal Ford
Room: Worthington

Semantic Web Workshop

Brian Sletten
Room: Upper Arlington

3:00 - 3:15 PM - BREAK

3:15 - 4:45 PM

Stop, DevOp, and Roll Out Software

Matt Stine
Room: New Albany I

Client-Side MVC: Web and Mobile Development with Spine.js

Craig Walls
Room: New Albany II

The Who and What of Agile - Personas and Story Maps

Nathaniel Schutta
Room: Bexley I

Scala: Demystifying The Funky Stuff

Daniel Hinojosa
Room: Bexley II

Continuous Delivery All-day Workshop Pt 2: Agile Infrastructure(continued)

Neal Ford
Room: Worthington

Semantic Web Workshop(continued)

Brian Sletten
Room: Upper Arlington

4:45 - 5:30 PM - BOFs

Sunday, June 10

8:00 - 9:00 AM - BREAKFAST

9:00 - 10:30 AM

Functional Thinking in Java 8, Clojure, Groovy, and Scala

Neal Ford
Room: New Albany I

Leading Technical Change

Nathaniel Schutta
Room: New Albany II

MongoDB: Scaling Web Applications

Ken Sipe
Room: Bexley I

Cooking Up Infrastructure with Chef

Matt Stine
Room: Bexley II

Joda Time and a Brief History of the World

Daniel Hinojosa
Room: Worthington

Having fun building web application with Play

Nilanjan Raychaudhuri
Room: Upper Arlington

10:30 - 11:00 AM - MORNING BREAK

11:00 - 12:30 PM

The Gradle Will Rock

Kenneth Kousen
Room: New Albany I

Web Application Design from a Developer's perspective

Raju Gandhi
Room: New Albany II

The Curious Clojureist

Neal Ford
Room: Bexley I

Master of Puppet

Matt Stine
Room: Bexley II

Complexity of Complexity

Ken Sipe
Room: Worthington

Simple concurrency with Akka

Nilanjan Raychaudhuri
Room: Upper Arlington

12:30 - 1:15 PM - LUNCH

1:15 - 2:15 PM - EXPERT PANEL DISCUSSION

2:15 - 3:45 PM

Hacking Your Brain for Fun and Profit

Nathaniel Schutta
Room: New Albany I

Making Java Bearable with Guava (2014 Edition)

Daniel Hinojosa
Room: New Albany II

Web Application Security Workshop

Ken Sipe
Room: Bexley I

Code Archaeology

Matt Stine
Room: Bexley II

Grails Workshop

Kenneth Kousen
Room: Worthington

Creating Websites using Noir

Raju Gandhi
Room: Upper Arlington

3:45 - 4:00 PM - BREAK

4:00 - 5:30 PM

Solving integration problems with Apache Camel

Nilanjan Raychaudhuri
Room: New Albany I

Personal Agility with the Pomodoro Technique

Daniel Hinojosa
Room: New Albany II

Web Application Security Workshop(continued)

Ken Sipe
Room: Bexley I

Executable Specifications: Automating Your Requirements Document with Geb and Spock

Matt Stine
Room: Bexley II

Grails Workshop(continued)

Kenneth Kousen
Room: Worthington

On Prototypal Inheritance

Raju Gandhi
Room: Upper Arlington
Updating....
{{message}} Your account [{{user.email}}] does not have access to event content. If you are attending, contact us.
Download Schedule PDF