Salt Lake Software Symposium

May 3 - 4, 2019

Video Preview

The Evolution of Java: 9, 10, 11, and 12

Friday 8:45 AM - Venkat Subramaniam

Essential Spring Boot

Friday 8:45 AM - Craig Walls

Architecture: The Hard Parts

Friday 8:45 AM - Neal Ford

Critical Questions You Should Be Asking

Friday 8:45 AM - Matt Stine

Continuations and Fibers: The New Frontier for Java

Friday 10:45 AM - Venkat Subramaniam

Extreme Spring Boot

Friday 10:45 AM - Craig Walls

Understanding Kubernetes: Container Patterns

Friday 10:45 AM - Jonathan Johnson

Restructuring & Migrating Architectures

Friday 10:45 AM - Neal Ford

Metaphysics of Software Design

Friday 10:45 AM - Matt Stine

Migrating to Java Modules: Why and How

Friday 1:15 PM - Venkat Subramaniam

Understanding Kubernetes: Testing Patterns

Friday 1:15 PM - Jonathan Johnson

Architecture Foundations: Styles & Patterns

Friday 1:15 PM - Neal Ford

Rediscovering JavaScript

Friday 3:00 PM - Venkat Subramaniam

Code Analysis and Team Culture

Friday 3:00 PM - Jonathan Johnson

Domain-Driven Serverless Design

Friday 3:00 PM - Matt Stine

Mastering JavaScript Modules

Friday 4:45 PM - Venkat Subramaniam

Understanding Kubernetes: Serverless

Friday 4:45 PM - Jonathan Johnson

Understanding Kubernetes: Meshing Around with Istio

Saturday 8:15 AM - Jonathan Johnson

Machine Learning: Overview

Saturday 8:15 AM - Brian Sletten

Architectures That Bend But Don't Break

Saturday 8:15 AM - Matt Stine

Team Culture: Katacoda, a Learning Medium

Saturday 10:00 AM - Jonathan Johnson

Machine Learning: Natural Language Processing

Saturday 10:00 AM - Brian Sletten

Machine Learning: Deep Learning

Saturday 1:00 PM - Brian Sletten

Get Go-ing

Saturday 1:00 PM - Raju Gandhi

Machine Learning: Deep Reinforcement Learning

Saturday 2:45 PM - Brian Sletten

Influential Engineer Part 2 - Persuasion Patterns

Saturday 2:45 PM - Michael Carducci

Infrastructure-As-A-Code with Ansible

Saturday 2:45 PM - Raju Gandhi

Grokking Generics

Saturday 4:30 PM - Daniel Hinojosa

WebAssembly

Saturday 4:30 PM - Brian Sletten

An Introduction to Micronaut

Saturday 4:30 PM - Michael Carducci

Ansible (best) practices

Saturday 4:30 PM - Raju Gandhi